california statute of limitations negligence
[…] (973) 323-3603, Florida The personal injury statute of limitations in California can be confusing, and the specific details of your case may have an effect on how long you have to file a legal claim. Statutes of Limitations. 80 Main Street, Suite 265 (Ca. Civ. For example, tolling may happen when the defendant is a minor, is out of the state or in prison, or is insane. These cases require that you file a special claim (called an "administrative claim") with the government office or agency before you file in court. Code § 338). California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 340. Civ. California’s statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which states that this kind of case must be brought “within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury,” or within three years of the date of the injury, whichever comes first. Click for help finding a lawyer. Such claims must be brought within three years of the date of the injury or within one year of the plaintiff discovering the injury, whichever comes first.