california statute of limitations negligence
[…] That’s why you need to seek legal counsel from a trusted attorney as soon as possible after your accident. (718) 469-6900, Queens 6 months from the time of the injury to file an administrative claim In most personal injury cases, the statute of limitations is two years. Against a health-care provider (medical malpractice). Against government agencies or offices. California’s statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which states that this kind of case must be brought “within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury,” or within three years of the date of the injury, whichever comes first. If your claim is not responded to, talk to a lawyer to find out how much time you have to file your lawsuit. A statute of limitations is the deadline for filing a lawsuit.