california statute of limitations negligence
[…] (Cal. Civ. California Civil Code 335.1 is the official civil code for personal injury statute of limitations. After you file your claim, the government has 45 days to respond. These usually are lawsuits against architects, contractors or builders. In general, the injured party must start legal action within one year from the date the patient discovers or reasonably should have discovered the injury. The statute of limitations for personal injury and wrongful death lawsuits in most states is two years or three years. California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 gives you two years, starting from the date of the underlying accident or incident, to file a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy (compensation) for "injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Understanding the statute of limitations in California is crucial to recovering compensation in your personal injury case. Please consult with an attorney before making any decision as to the statute of limitations in your case.