california civil code 833
[…] (Enacted 1872.) Request a Same Day Art. Hence, in 1886 the California Supreme Court held a neighbor’s tree may constitute a “nuisance.” California law principles: Ownership laws: Civil Code §833. If the tree roots of an adjoining landowner do in fact cause damage and the encroached upon landowner acts reasonably to sever the roots causing damage, the owner of the encroaching tree is liable for the actual out-of-pocket expenses incurred as a direct result of his tree's encroaching roots. PROPERTY [654 - 1422] ( Heading of Division 2 amended by Stats. Pursuant to Civil Code Section 841.4, a "fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance." Ohio If you have additional questions regarding California law on trees, fences, and boundary lines and would like the assistance of a licensed California real estate attorney, Melissa C. Marsh, please schedule a telephone consultation for as little as $99 by completing Ms.